The filing period is closed, the candidates for District CA39’s seat in the House of Representatives have been certified and the ballot order is set.

Using the randomized order set by the Secretary of State for all of California in 2018, here are the candidates–6 Democrats, 7 Republicans, 2 American Independent and 2 No Party Preference–in the order they will appear on the June 5 ballot.  The Orange County Registrar published statements for the candidates that filed in their office; Los Angeles County and San Bernardino haven’t yet.

 

SAM JAMMAL

Clean Energy Businessman              DEMOCRATIC                                       https://www.ocvote.com/fileadmin/user_upload/elections/pri2018/cs/1130-5.pdf

PHIL LIBERATORE

Taxpayer Advocate/Businessman   REPUBLICAN                                         https://www.ocvote.com/fileadmin/user_upload/elections/pri2018/cs/1130-18.pdf.

SUZI PARK LEGGETT

No Ballot Designation                       DEMOCRATIC                                       https://www.ocvote.com/fileadmin/user_upload/elections/pri2018/cs/1130-1.pdf

HERBERT H. LEE

Physician/Associate Professor        DEMOCRATIC

YOUNG KIM

Small  Business Owner                    REPUBLICAN                                           https://www.ocvote.com/fileadmin/user_upload/elections/pri2018/cs/1130-8.pdf

STEVEN C. VARGAS

Councilman/Military Officer            REPUBLICAN                                           https://www.ocvote.com/fileadmin/user_upload/elections/pri2018/cs/1130-11.pdf

TED ALEMAYHU

Social Entrepreneur                         AMERICAN INDEPENDENT

SOPHIA ALEXANDER

No Ballot Designation                     AMERICAN INDEPENDENT                     https://www.ocvote.com/fileadmin/user_upload/elections/pri2018/cs/1130-12.

ANDREW SAREGA

La Mirada City Councilman             REPUBLICAN                                            https://www.ocvote.com/fileadmin/user_upload/elections/pri2018/cs/1130-10.pdf

KAREN LEE SCHATZLE

Deputy District Attorney                  PARTY: NONE                                          https://www.ocvote.com/fileadmin/user_upload/elections/pri2018/cs/1130-4.pdf

STEVE COX

Journalist                                            PARTY: NONE

GIL CISNEROS

Education/Veterans Advocate         DEMOCRATIC                                          https://www.ocvote.com/fileadmin/user_upload/elections/pri2018/cs/1130-16.pdf

JOHN J. CULLUM

Business Owner/Accountant            REPUBLICAN                                           https://www.ocvote.com/fileadmin/user_upload/elections/pri2018/cs/1130-7.pdf

MAI KHANH TRAN

Doctor/Mother/Teacher                    DEMOCRATIC                                          https://www.ocvote.com/fileadmin/user_upload/elections/pri2018/cs/1130-13.pdf

ANDY THORBURN

Nonprofit Advisor/Businessman      DEMOCRATIC                                          https://www.ocvote.com/fileadmin/user_upload/elections/pri2018/cs/1130-15.pdf

BOB HUFF

Small Business Owner                        REPUBLICAN                                           https://www.ocvote.com/fileadmin/user_upload/elections/pri2018/cs/1130-21.pdf

SHAWN NELSON

Orange County Supervisor                REPUBLICAN                                            https://www.ocvote.com/fileadmin/user_upload/elections/pri2018/cs/1130-14.pdf